LEY HIPAA
[…] (C) by inserting
immediately after subparagraph (Q) the following new subparagraph:
"(R) to contract only
with a health care clearinghouse (as defined in section 1171) that meets each
standard and implementation specification adopted or established under part C
of title XI on or after the date on which the health care clearinghouse is
required to comply with the standard or specification.".
(2) TITLE HEADING.--Title
XI (42 U.S.C. 1301 et seq.) is amended by striking the title heading and
inserting the following:
"TITLE XI--GENERAL PROVISIONS, PEER REVIEW, AND ADMINISTRATIVE
SIMPLIFICATION".
Section 306(k) of the
Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 242k(k))
is amended--
(1) in paragraph (1), by
striking "16" and inserting "18";
(2) by amending paragraph
(2) to read as follows:
"(2) The members of
the Committee shall be appointed from among persons who have distinguished
themselves in the fields of health statistics, electronic interchange of health
care information, privacy and security of electronic information,
population-based public health, purchasing or financing health care services,
integrated computerized health information systems, health services research,
consumer interests in health information, health data standards, epidemiology,
and the provision of health services. Members of the Committee shall be
appointed for terms of 4 years.";
(3) by redesignating
paragraphs (3) through (5) as paragraphs (4) through (6), respectively, and
inserting after paragraph (2) the following:
"(3) Of the members of
the Committee--
"(A) 1 shall be appointed,
not later than 60 days after the date of the enactment of the Health Insurance