Registrese_Aquí
[…] 14 Puerto Rico also imposes excise taxes on certain goods produced or imported into the Island.  Puerto Rico’s internal revenue laws are codified at 13 L.P.R.A. §§ 161 et seq.

15 See Pub. L. 36, 39 Stat. 961 (1917) (codified as amended at 48 U.S.C. §§ 731 et seq.).  The Puerto Rican-Federal Relations Act is the basic law establishing the terms and conditions of the current political relationship between Puerto Rico and United States.

16 The relevant provisions of the Puerto Rican-Federal Relations Act regarding the Island government’s fiscal autonomy are codified at 48 U.S.C.A. §§ 734, 734a, 741, and 741a.

17 See 48 U.S.C.A. § 741a (authorizing the Puerto Rico legislature to levy and collect taxes on all goods “as soon as the same are manufactured, sold, used, or brought into the island”).

18 See 26 U.S.C.A. § 933.

19 See, e.g., Gebhard Kirchgaessner, Moral Aspects of Taxation (2001) (unpublished manuscript, on file with the Center for Economic Studies and Institute for Economic Research of the University of St. Gallen).